欢迎来到重庆成人高考自考学历信息咨询网-浩学网!

首页 > 资源下载 > 网教复习资料

网教复习资料

英语B-词汇(点击打开)

小编 2022-05-21 15:28:18网教复习资料
词汇与语法B1、He opened the letter and it contained ________.A.an important informationB.some important informationsC.many important informationD.some important information答案:D2、He has been writing for 3 ye

词汇与语法B

1He opened the letter and it contained ________.

A.an important information

B.some important informations

C.many important information

D.some important information

答案D

2He has been writing for 3 years, but being a writer is not his ________.

A.chance

B.choice

C.change

D.character

答案B

3They have never heard any _______.

A.a customer complaint

B.the customer's complaints

C.customer's complaint

D.the customers' complaints

答案C

4Young ________ he is, he knows how to get along with others.

A.like

B.as

C.although

D.however

答案B

5Could you show me where the _______ shoes are?

A.Women

B.womens

C.woman

D.women's

答案D

6It took me a long time to ________ the disappointment of failing the exam.

A.get over

B.get up

C.get into

D.get down

答案A

7The retired man is used to ________ his two dogs early in the morning.

A.exercise

B.exercising

C.exercised

D.exercises

答案B

8She _______ 100 pages of the book today.

A.has already read

B.already reads

C.already read

D.was already read

答案A

9We've missed the last bus. I'm afraid we have no ________ but to take a taxi.

A.way

B.choice

C.possibility

D.selection   

答案B

10It was not ________ midnight that they discovered the children were not in their bedroom.

A.before

B.at

C.after

D.until  

答案D

11He succeeded ______ out a lot of things entirely new in the world.

A.in working

B.to work

C.working

D.at working

答案A

12He is not a child ________.

A.no more

B.no longer

C.any much

D.any more

答案D

13A large number of people ______ present at the meeting, which was out of our expectation.

A.was    

B.were    

C.have    

D.has

答案B

14One cannot learn a foreign language well ______ he studies hard.

A.unless  

B.if    

C.as  

D.when

答案A

15He has been ______ for nearly three weeks after the death of his dear pet.

A.sad    

B.satisfied  

C.evil    

D.joyful

答案A

16When the girls saw the funny man, they couldn't ____ laughing.

A.keep from    

B.keep on

C.keep away    

D.keep at

答案A

17We are glad that we finally managed to get into contact ________ them.

A.at    

B.on  

C.from  

D.with

答案D

18This kind of plant ______ a lot of water at all times.

A.assumes  

B.limits    

C.produces  

D.requires

答案D

19Look! Here _______ the famous player.

A.comes  

B.come  

C.had come  

D.coming

答案A

20The accident was ______ to careless driving.

A.for     

B.likely     

C.due     

D.because

答案C

21John succeeded _______ what he wanted.

A.to get     

B.to getting         

C.in getting          

D.and getting       

答案C

22I couldn't find my English-Chinese dictionary _______.

A.anywhere        

B.everywhere      

C.nowhere        

D.somewhere  

答案A

23Uncle Sam sent him a _______ bicycle as a birthday present.

A.red sports new           

B.sports new red             

C.new sports red           

D.new red sports

答案D

24The plane was about to _______, and yet I left my ticket behind.

A.take off      

B.take on   

C.take up      

D.take in

答案A

25__________of them thinks that is a good idea.

A.Anyone

B.No one

C.None

D.Someone

答案C

26_______people in the world are sending information by e-mail every day.

A.Several million

B.Many millions

C.Several millions

D.Many million

答案A

27With a good command of reading skills, most students can manage to read _______as they could the year before.

A.as twice fast

B.as fast as twice

C.as twice as fast

D.twice as fast

答案D

28The taxi driver always reminds passengers to _______their belongings when they leave the car.              

A.keep

B.catch

C.hold

D.take

答案D

29It was in 1969 ______the American astronauts succeeded in landing on the moon.

A.when

B.the moment

C.which

D.that

答案D

30Some famous singers live on the _______from their record sales.

A.salary

B.price

C.bill

D.income

答案D

31Selecting a mobile phone for personal use is no easy task because technology _______so rapidly.

A.is changing

B.has been changed

C.will have changed

D.will change

答案:A

32If the doctor had been available, the child ____________.

A.would not die

B.could not have died

C.might not die

D.should not have died

答案:B

33If Mary _______shopping this afternoon, please ask her to write a shopping list first.

A.will go

B.goes

C.went

D.has gone

答案:B

34Don't be too _______about things you're not supposed to know.  

A.strange

B.amusing

C.curious

D.conscious

答案:C

35These desks and chairs ______to the children in the mountain villages next week.

A.are sent

B.will send

C.have sent

D.will be sent

答案:D

36He _______less time reading stories about film stars than before.

A.takes

B.spends

C.costs

D.pays

答案:B

37China is _______the Great Wall.

A.on

B.famous

C.famous for

D.famous as

答案:C

38Little Tom is used to getting up _______eight every morning.

A.at

B.on

C.in

D.of

答案:A

39Mr Wang is going to teach you maths ______one year.

A.with

B.on

C.for

D.to

答案:C

40The dog was tearing the cloth ______its teeth.

A.with

B.by

C.through

D.in

答案:A

41A man should not be judged always ______what he says.    

A.by

B.in

C.with

D.to

答案:A

42The population of the earth ______increasing fast.               

A.is

B.are

C.were

D.have been

答案:A

43Every society has its own peculiar customs and ______of acting.  

A.attitudes

B.behavior

C.ways

D.means

答案:C

44We will have a ________holiday after the exam.

A.two month

B.two-month

C.two month's

D.two-months

答案:B

45There _______a basket ball match this afternoon.

A.is going to be

B.is going to have

C.is going to is

D.is going to has

答案:A

46Mike is _______than Jack.

A.careful

B.carefully

C.less careful

D.more carefuler

答案:C

47There's no food in the fridge. They _______shopping.

A.go

B.are go

C.are going

D.are going to go

答案:C

48______delicious these moon cake are!

A.How a

B.What a

C.How

D.What

答案:C

49Nobody _________to smoke in the cinema.

A.allow

B.allows

C.is allowed

D.are allowed

答案:C

50The soup smells ____. Would you like some?

A.good

B.well

C.properly

D.finely

答案:A

51Picking apples was hard work, ________ they really enjoyed it.    

A.and

B.so

C.but

D.or

答案:C

52________ fine weather it is today!                 

A.What

B.How

C.What a

D.How a

答案:A

53The weather in Harbin is quite different from ________ in Hainan.   

A.that

B.it

C.the one

D.one

答案:A

54They have planted _______trees in SaiBei, It's a "Great Green Wall" of trees.

A.million

B.millions

C.several

D.millions of

答案:D

551 haven't got a single ________ from Jane since last year.

A.advice

B.news

C.message

D.information

答案:C

56The headmaster came to the classroom and asked ________ what had happened.

A.his students to tell him

B.being told

C.telling him

D.to tell

答案:A

57Measles(麻疹) ________ a long time to get over.

A.spend

B.spends

C.take

D.takes

答案:D

58A pair of spectacles ________ what I need at the moment.

A.is

B.are

C.has

D.have

答案:A

59- Do you want to wait?

- Five days ________ too long for me to wait.

A.was

B.were

C.is

D.are

答案:C

60I fell and hurt myself while I ________ basketball yesterday.

A.was playing

B.am playing

C.play

D.played

答案:A

61Weve missed the last bus. Im afraid we have no ________ but to take a taxi.

A.way

B.choice

C.possibility

D.selection

答案:B

62The boy is not happy at the new school. He has ________ friends there.

A.few

B.a few

C.little

D.a little

答案:A

63Dont forget ________ the window before leaving the room.

A.to have closed

B.to close

C.having closed

D.closing

答案:B

64Tom ________ more than twenty pounds on the novel.

A.spent

B.paid

C.cost

D.took

答案:A

65Twenty people were ________ wounded in the air crash.

A.quickly

B.wrongly

C.bitterly

D.seriously

答案:D

66Its ________ that he was wrong.

A.clearly

B.clarity

C.clear

D.clearing

答案:C

67The top of the Great Wall is ________ for five horses to go side by side.

A.wide

B.so wide

C.wide enough

D.enough wide

答案:C

68________ you are leaving tomorrow, we can have dinner together tonight.

A.Since

B.While

C.For

D.Before

答案:A

69I would like to do the job _____ you dont force me to study.

A.in case

B.although

C.though

D.as long as

答案:D

70Nancy is considered to be ________ the other students in her class.

A.less intelligent

B.the most intelligent

C.intelligent as well

D.as intelligent as

答案:D

71There ________ a book and some magazines on the desk.

A.is

B.be

C.have

D.has

答案:A

72He asked the waiter ________ the bill.

A.on

B.of

C.for

D.after

答案:C

73The workers are busy ____models for the exhibition.

A.to make

B.with making

C.being making

D.making

答案:D

74I often see ______ the road on his way home.

A.he cross

B.him cross

C.him crossed

D.he crossing

答案:B

75The higher the temperature, _____the liquid evaporates.

A.the faster

B.the more fast

C.the slower

D.the more slower

答案:A

76The reason I did not go abroad was _____ a job in my home town.

A.because

B.due to

C.that I got

D.because of getting

答案:C

77His mother _____alone since his father died.

A.lived

B.lives

C.has lived

D.is living

答案:C

78The grey building is the place where the workers live, and the white building is the place where the spare parts _____.

A.are producing

B.are produced

C.produced

D.being produced

答案:B

79I dont know the park, but it's______ to be quite beautiful.

A.said

B.told

C.spoken

D.talked

答案:A

80Janes dress is similar in design ______ her sisters.

A.like

B.with

C.to

D.as

答案:C

81I like the teacher _____classes are very interesting and creative.

A.which

B.who

C.whose

D.what

答案:C

82Mike is better than Peter _______ swimming

A.for

B.at

C.on

D.in

答案:B

83Eggs, though rich in nourishments, have ______ of fat.

A.a large number

B.the large number

C.a large amount

D.the large amount

答案:C

84We worked hard and completed the task _____.

A.in the time

B.on the time

C.ahead of time

D.before time

答案:C

85The young lady coming over to us _____ our English teacher; the way she walks tells us that!

A.must be

B.can be

C.would be

D.could be

答案:A

86_______ these honours he received a sum of money.

A.Except

B.But

C.Besides

D.Outside

答案C

87Would you let _____ to the park with my classmate, Mum?

A.me go

B.me going

C.I go

D.I going

答案A

88His salary as a driver is much higher than ________.

A.a porter

B.is a porter

C.as a porter

D.that of a porter

答案:D

 

 


版权声明: “为了帮助广大考生朋友获得更多考试资讯,正确理解考试相关政策,本站在进行内容编辑的时候,难免转载第三方资讯,所有转载内容都会注明来源,其有关的论述内容不代表本站观点和立场。原创内容如有类同也许是巧合,若有侵权,恳请联系本站删除(ezkxx@qq.com)。考试相关政策请以官方的发布内容为准,引用所产生的涉考风险、法律风险及其他风险,与本站无关。
javascript:void(0);